Certification of Candidates Primary Election, Tuesday, May 13, 2014

CERTIFICATION OF CANDIDATES

Notice is hereby given that on Tuesday, May 13, 2014, at the polling places in the precincts of Sheridan County, Nebraska an election will be held.  The polls will open at 7 A.M. And close at 7 P.M.  Said election will be held for nominating or in some cases electing candidates to the following offices.

SENATORIAL TICKET

For United States Senator

Republican Democrat Libertarian

Clifton R. Johnson Larry Marvin

Shane Osborn Dave Domina

Sid Dinsdale

Ben Sasse

Bart McLeay

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET

For Representative in Congress Third District

Republican Democrat Libertarian

Tom Brewer Mark Sullivan

Adrian Smith

STATE TICKET

For Governor

Republican Democrat Libertarian

Tom Carlson Chuck Hassebrook Mark G.  Elworth Jr.

Beau McCoy

Jon Bruning

Mike Foley

Pete Ricketts

Bryan Stone

 

For Secretary of State

Republican Democrat Libertarian

John A. Gale Ben Backus

 

For State Treasurer

Republican Democrat Libertarian

Don Stenberg Michael J. O’Hara Michael Knebel

Christopher Costello

 

For Attorney General

Republican Democrat Libertarian

Doug Peterson Janet Stewart

Pete Pirsch Allan J. Eurek

Brian Buescher

Mike Hilgers

 

For Auditor of Public Accounts

Republican Democrat Libertarian

Charlie Janssen Amanda McGill

Larry Anderson

COUNTY TICKET

For County Assessor

Republican

Trudy A. Winter

Amada Salisbury

 

For County Sheriff

Republican

Terry E. Robbins

Scott DeCoste 

NON-PARTISIAN TICKET

For Member of the State Board of Education-District #7

Molly O’Holleran

Robin R. Stevens

 

Upper Niobrara White Natural Resources District-Board of Directors

Subdistrict 4

Tod M. Dorshorst

Tom Marcy

Brent Shaw

 

For Directors of Gordon Memorial Hospital District (Elect)

Linda Shadbolt

Carol Balius

Patricia Faulk

AUTO ADVANCE TO THE GENERAL ELECTION

County Ticket-Republican

County Commissioner District #2 James Krotz

County Commissioner District #3 Jack Andersen

County Clerk Sindy Coburn

County Treasurer Peg L. Sones

Clerk of District Court Carol Stouffer

County Attorney Jamian J. Simmons

Public Defender Michael T. Varn

 

For Member of Area Board of Governors-Western Community College

District One-Merlyn Gramberg

 

For Member of Board of Directors-Upper Niobrara White NRD

Subdistrict One Two Three

Kevin Oligmueller Curtis Roth David E. Kadlecek

Charles Hamilton Mike Strasburger Andrew T. Curd

 

Subdistrict Five At Large

2 year term 4 year term Steven M. Sandberg

Larry L. Teahon Dixie A. Lees Maureen A. Skavdahl

Allen D. Rasmussen Nancy Fisher

 

Gordon City Council Gordon Airport Authority

Nancy Russell no filings

Tim Bounous

Thomas R. Evans

 

Gordon/Rushville School District #10

Kathy  Willnerd

Kari L. Johnson

 

Rushville City Council Rushville Airport Authority

South Ward-Steve Willnerd no filings

North Ward-Matthew Jansen

Mayor-Chris Heiser

 

Hay Springs City Council

East Ward-Luke Marcy

West Ward-no filings

Mayor-Richard McKay

 

Hay Springs School District #3

Everette Langford

Marilyn Reed

Brenda Johnson

Glenn A. Muhr

Candidates that are auto advanced to the General Election  will not appear on the Primary Ballot as the number of candidates properly filed for the primary election does not exceed two for each vacancy to be filled.  All candidates properly filed shall be considered nominated and no primary election shall be held for their nomination.  

In Testimony Whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the seal of the County of Sheridan, in Rushville, Nebraska this 21st day of March, 2014.  

Sindy L. Coburn

Co Clerk

Published: April 2, 2014