Mustangs take second and third at Chadron

Mustangs take second and third at Chadron Photo by Janet Skinner

The Gordon-Rushville track team travelled to Chadron Saturday to compete in the Chadron Invite while enjoying the last day of nice weather in the panhandle. They girs finished second as a team with 104 points, while the boys took 3rd with 87.

Mens Results:

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

4th Shane Child 11.84  

14th Peyton Simmons 13.39  

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

3rd Shane Child 23.89  

10th Caleb Peters 26.65  

Lex Haller NT

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1st Shane Child 53.75  

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1st Micah Scherbarth 2:07.50  

Michael Barth NT  

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

3rd Micah Scherbarth 5:23.14  

7th Juan Sanchez 6:07.44  

Justice Flick NT  

David Birkbeck NT  

3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

4th Juan Sanchez 12:17.70  

110m Hurdles - 39” - Varsity - Finals

4th Rhett Conroy 19.20  

300m Hurdles - 36” - Varsity - Finals

3rd Tristan Tuma 45.90  

8th Rhett Conroy 51.19  

9th Peyton Simmons 53.13  

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

4th Shane Child, Ethan Yauney, Micah Scherbarth, Ben Wegner 49.25 

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

4th Rhett Conroy, Justice Flick, Caleb Peters, Peyton Simmons 4:18.16  

Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals

3rd Ethan Yauney 37-03.50  

11th Devin Dykes 30-05.00  

Ben Wegner ND  

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals

8th Devin Dykes 76-08  

Ben Wegner ND  

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

1st Caleb Peters 5-04.00  

Lex Haller NH  

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

3rd Shane Child 18-07.25  

8th Ethan Yauney 16-08.50  

10th Micah Scherbarth 16-00.00  

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

2nd Lex Haller 37-11.50  

8th Caleb Peters 33-01.50  

Womens Results:

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

4th Jordan Gibbons 13.71  

Robin Ferguson NT  

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

6th Shaniah Freesman 28.89  

7th Jordan Gibbons 29.00  

Robin Ferguson NT  

Carlee Hinn NT  

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2nd Shaniah Freesman 1:06.22  

8th Rebecca Wellnitz 1:14.32  

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

1st Rachel Johnson 2:39.91  

4th Denie Jacobson 2:44.71  

Audra Johns NT  

Shaniah Freesman NT  

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2nd Denie Jacobson 6:03.21  

3rd Dani Wellnitz 6:07.34  

4th Rachel Johnson 6:08.82  

100m Hurdles - 33” - Varsity - Finals

1st Hali Sahr 17.87  

300m Hurdles - 30” - Varsity - Finals

1st Hali Sahr 50.01  

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

4th  Jordan Gibbons, Carlee Hinn, Cassandra Fortin, Rebecca Wellnitz 57.57  

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

2nd Jordan Gibbons, Cassandra Fortin, Carlee Hinn, Rebecca Wellnitz 4:44.41  

4x800 Relay - Varsity - Finals

3rd Shaniah Freesman, Josie Perez, Denie Jacobson, Rachel Johnson 11:12.63  

Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals

4th Keelie Campbell 28-09.00  

5th Leah Irving 24-09.50  

Jennaya Hill ND  

Sara Stangle ND  

Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals

4th Keelie Campbell 80-03  

6th Leah Irving 68-00  

Jennaya Hill ND  

Sara Stangle ND  

Josie Perez ND  

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

3rd Shaniah Freesman 14-01.50  

Robin Ferguson ND  

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

4th Cassandra Fortin 24-04.00  

Rebecca Wellnitz ND  

Audra Johns ND 

The Mustangs’ next meet is the Best of the West Meet in Scottsbluff. It has been postponed to Thursday, May 1, due to the weather.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top