Hawks have busy weekend with back-to-back meets

Hay Springs’ Joey Johnson won the triple jump in Chadron on Saturday. Hay Springs’ Joey Johnson won the triple jump in Chadron on Saturday. Photo by Janet Skinner

The Hay Springs Track Team travelled to Mitchell last Friday to compete in the George Calvert Invite, with the boys finishing 8th with 22 team points.

Mens Results 

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

22nd Kolten Marx 12.88a 

23rd Austin Reed 12.91a 

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

5th Jordan Houser 25.20a 

11th Levi Ray 26.02a 

14th Chris Ray 26.36a 

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

4th Jordan Houser 55.74a 

Levi Ray NT 

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

3rd Jordan Encinia 2:13.40 

Jake Johnson NT 

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

Jake Johnson NT 

300m Hurdles - 36” - Varsity - Finals

19th Kolten Marx 53.70a 

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

7th Jordan Houser, Joey Johnson, Kolten Marx, Austin Reed 48.64a 

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

Jordan Houser, Chris Ray, Levi Ray, Jordan Encinia NT 

4x800 Relay - Varsity - Finals

4th Levi Ray, Jake Johnson, Jordan Encinia, Garrett Weyers 9:52.80a 

Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals

17th Austin Reed 35-01.00 

34th Jake Johnson 27-04.00 

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals

10th Austin Reed 109-10 

35th Garrett Weyers 69-10 

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

9th Joey Johnson 17-08.00 

10th Jordan Encinia 17-06.50 

13th Garrett Weyers 16-11.00 

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

3rd Joey Johnson 37-03.00 

11th Garrett Weyers 33-09.50 

Womens Results

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

12th Katrena Ryan 14.64a 

20th Cydney Jancik 15.25a 

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

15th Brittany Ferguson 1:12.41a 

16th Jennifer Scherbarth 1:13.84a 

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

Jennifer Scherbarth NT 

Brittany Ferguson NT 

1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals

Whitney Heiting NT 

Jennifer Scherbarth NT 

100m Hurdles - 33” - Varsity - Finals

9th Cydney Jancik 20.75a 

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

7th Brittany Ferguson, Cydney Jancik, Stephanie Tlustos, Katrena Ryan 57.67a 

Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals

21th Stephanie Tlustos 25-06.00 

24th Alexis Olson 22-09.00 

31st Brooklyn Morrill 19-07.00 

Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals

10th Stephanie Tlustos 82-02 

28th Brooklyn Morrill 55-09 

30th Alexis Olson 52-00 

High Jump - Varsity - Finals

7th Brittany Ferguson 4-02.00 

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

10th Katrena Ryan 13-05.50 

On Saturday, the Hawks competed in the Chadron invite with the boys finishing fourth with 57 points.

Mens Results

100 Meters - Varsity - Finals

7th Jordan Houser 12.16 

9th Kolten Marx 12.78 

12th Austin Reed 12.91 

200 Meters - Varsity - Finals

7th Levi Ray 25.19 

8th Chris Ray 25.77 

11th Kolten Marx 27.01 

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals

4th Levi Ray 59.00 

800 Meters - Varsity - Finals

2nd Jordan Encinia 2:13.45 

Jake Johnson NT 

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals

3rd Jordan Houser, Joey Johnson, Kolten Marx, Austin Reed 48.59 

4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals

2nd Jordan Encinia, Jordan Houser, Chris Ray, Levi Ray 3:49.82 

4x800 Relay - Varsity - Finals

1st Jordan Encinia, Levi Ray, Jake Johnson, Garrett Weyers 9:47.75 

Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals

7th Austin Reed 34-07.50 

8th Jordan Houser 34-03.00 

13th Jake Johnson 25-06.00 

Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals

3rd Austin Reed 108-09 

7th Garrett Weyers 79-05 

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals

5th Jordan Encinia 17-07.50 

6th Joey Johnson 17-07.25 

7th Garrett Weyers 17-02.25 

Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals

1st Joey Johnson 38-02.00 

5th Garrett Weyers 36-01.00 

The Hawks will compete at the Best of the West Meet in Scottsbluff, which has been postponed to Thursday, May 1, due to the weather.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top