Mustangs take second at Chadron Invite

The Mustang track team traveled to Chadron last Saturday to compete in less than ideal weather, as clouds kept the sun hidden and cold winds blew constantly.

Both the boys and girls teams were able to persevere with the girls taking second with 89 points, and the boys coming in a close second with 153 points behind Chadron’s 169. Hali Sahr placed 4th in the girls 100 meter dash with a time of 13.69 seconds, followed by Jessica Bragg in 7th in 14.80. Jessica also finished 4th in the 200 with a time of 30.66.

Brandi Roth took 6th in the girls 400 with a time of 1:15.34, followed by Cassidy Bruns in 7th in 1:16.69.

Hannah Andersen took 2nd in the girls 800 with a time of 2:33.69, followed by Rachel Johnson in 6th in 2:47.10, Jordan Shadbolt in 7th in 2:48.81, Denie Jacobson in 8th in 2:51.84, Sara Marlatt in 10th in 2:57.22, and Taryn American Horse in 12th in 3:07.50.

Dani Wellnitz finished 2nd in the 1600 with a time of 5:51.06, followed by Denie Jacobson in 3rd in 6:09.54, and Taryn American Horse in 5th in 7:22.00. Dani won the 3200 in a time of 12:29.11.

In the girls 100 meter hurdles, Hali Sahr finished 2nd in 17.41 seconds, Cali Mulcahy 5th in 18.21, and Anna Shadbolt in 8th in 19.47. Sahr finished 3rd in the 300 hurdles in 54.66 seconds.

The girls 4x800 team of Hannah Andersen, Dani Wellnitz, Denie Jacobson, and Jordan Shadbolt won with a time of 10:55.10.

Cirsten Hinn took 6th in the long jump with a leap of 12’ 8.5”. Brittany Hoagland finished 5th in the triple jump with a jump of 28’ 3.5”.

Shayley Coburn finished 7th in the girls shot put with a throw of 22’ 7.5”.

Sara Marlatt won the girls discus with a throw of 116’ 5”, followed by Brittany Hoagland in 3rd with 77’ 3”, Shayley Coburn in 8th with 55’ 10”, Allaura Baker in 9th with 53’ 8”, and Leah Irving in 11th with 45’ 10”.

Daniele Marozzi finished 3rd in the boys 100 meter dash with a time of 11.59 seconds. John Tullis finished in 5th in 11.72.

Tristan Tuma finished 2nd in the 200 with a time of 25.19 seconds. John Tullis came in 6th in 26.76.

Gary Kaplan won the boys 400 meter dash with a winning time of 53.89 seconds, followed by Tristan Tuma in 5th in 57.80, and Lex Haller in 8th in 58.94.

Cole Wellnitz won the 800 in a time of 2:04.45, followed by James Neeley in 3rd in 2:17.68, and Isaiah Little Moon in 2:31.53.

Cole Wellnitz also won the 1600 in 4:52.93, followed closely by Gary Kaplan in 2nd with a time of 4:56.81, Matt Downing in 6th in 5:35.81, Kyle Plenty Wounds in 10th in 6:04.46, Colin Sell in 11th in 6:34.32, and Luke Little Moon in 13th in 6:39.46.

Cole Wellnitz dominated the boys 3200, lapping everyone but the second place runner who he was closing in on. Wellnitz’s time was 10:34.74. Matt Downing finished 4th in 13:18.01.

In the boys 110 hurdles, Ryan Burdine finished 3rd in 18.40 seconds. Burdine took 2nd in the 300 hurdles in 44.03 seconds.

The boys 4x100 meter relay team of Ryan Burdine, Daniele Marozzi, John Tullis, and Tristan Tuma finished 3rd with a time of 47.13 seconds.

The 4x400 relay team of Ryan Burdine, James Neeley, Isaiah Little Moon, and Gary Kaplan won with a time of 3:46.72.

The 4x800 team of Gary Kaplan, Isaiah Little Moon, Cole Wellnitz, and James Neeley came in 2nd in 9:03.20.

Lex Haller took 2nd in the high jump with a height of 5’ 10”, just .25” short of Wade Reeves of Chadron in first. Cody Campbell finished 6th with a jump of 5’ 4”.

Cody Campbell finished 3rd in the long jump with a jump of 18’ 5.5”, followed by Daniele Marozzi with 17’ 2”, Tristan Tuma in 11th with 15’ 2.5”, and John Tullis with 14’ 10”.

Cody Campbell took 3rd in the boys triple jump with a distance of 39’ 1”.

Lemur Gardner finished 4th in the boys shot put with a throw of 37’ 3.5”, followed by Ben Wegner in 6th with 36’ 7.5”, Lucas Irving in 12th with 28’ 11.5”, Devin Dykes in 14th with 27’ 11.5”, and Wyatt Johns in 15th with 27’.

Lemur Gardner won the boys discus with a throw of 133’ 2”, followed by Ben Wegner in 6th with 108’ 10”, Wyatt Johns in 11th with 84’ 3”, Devin Dykes in 15th with 77’ 3”, and Lucas Irving in 17th with 70’ 7”.

The Mustangs next meet will be Friday, May 4, at Valentine.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top