Middle School Wrestling results from the Gordon-Rushville tournament

Gordon-Rushville held their Middle School Wrestling Invite on Thursday, November 1, hosting several area teams. Places were given for the top two in each round-robin bracket. Individual results:

In Bracket A, Michael Tiensvold of Gordon-Rushville lost to Carson Dally of Bridgeport by major decision, and was pinned by Garrett Long of Valentine.

In Bracket B, Hay Springs’ Baiden Planasky finished second, pinning Andrew Pushkanov of G-R, beating Matthew Johnson of G-R by major decision, and losing to Jordon Kelber of Valentine by major decision.

Andrew Pushkanov of Gordon-Rushville lost to Jordon Kelber of Valentine by major decision, lost to Matthew Johnson of G-R by major decision, and lost to Baiden Planasky by fall.

Matthew Johnson of Gordon-Rushville beat teammate Andrew Pushkanov by major decision, lost to Jordon Kelber of Valentine by major decision, and lost to Baiden Planasky of Hay Springs by major decision.

In Bracket C, Coy Wolken of Gordon-Rushville beat bracket champion Steven Young of Valentine by decision, lost to Miles Davis of Hemingford by fall, and beat Darin Archibald of G-R by decision.

Darin Archibald fell to Miles Davis of Hemingford by fall, lost to Steven Young of Valentine by fall, and lost to teammate Coy Wolken by decision.

In Bracket D, Quin Child of Gordon-Rushville beat teammate Kenny Wollens by fall, lost to Bucky Cattin of Chadron by fall, and lost to David Bert of Hemingford by decision.

Kenny Wollens lost to Quin Child by fall, lost to Bucky Cattin of Chadron by fall, and lost to David Berg of Hemingford by decision.

In Bracket F, Caleb Hilliker of Gordon-Rushville lost to James McClure of Chadron by fall, lost to Noah Eklund of Valentine by major decision, and lost to Joe Ritzen of Chadron by major decision.

In Bracket G, Logan Belsky of Gordon-Rushville was champion, beating Draven Parker of Bridgeport by major decision, pinning Kaden Morava of Hemingford, pinning Lyle Cate of Valentine, and beating Kyle Kildow of Bridgeport by decision.

In Bracket H, Blake Henry took second, beating teammate Lane Meeks by major decision, beating Gus Harvey of Valentine by major decision, beating Austin Conley of Bridgeport by decision, and falling to Austin Huddle of Hemingford by decision.

Lane Meeks lost to Gus Harvey by decision, lost to Blake Henry by major decision, lost to Austin Conley by decision, and lost to Austin Huddle by fall.

In Bracket I, Logan Dexter of Gordon-Rushville lost to Coy Bila of Chadron by major decision, lost to Kyle Grooms of Valentine by decision, and fell to Declan Jeffries of Bridgeport by major decision.

In Bracket J, Nathan Tobiasson of Hay Springs was pinned by Xavier Goings of Chadron, beat Conner Swanson of Hemingford by major decision, and lost to Trevor Ormesher of Valentine by major decision.

In Bracket K, Johny Morrison of Hay Springs fell to Ozzy Fernau of Chadron by decision, lost to Garrett Egger of Valentine by fall, and lost to Nate Schmunk of Bridgeport by fall.

In Bracket L, Trent Reed of Hay Springs beat Nick Hein of Gordon-Rushville by decision, lost to Logan Coalson of Bridgeport by decision, and lost to Logan Tiensvold of Chadron by major decision.

Nick Hein lost to Trent Reed by decision, lost to Logan Tiensvold by fall, and lost to Logan Coalson by fall.

In Bracket M, Broc Black Calf of Gordon-Rushville beat Tony Morrison of Hay Springs by major decision, lost to Sam Rischling of Chadron by decision, lost to Joe Weibert of Bridgeport by fall, and lost to Chance Cherry of Valentine by decision.

Tony Morrison of Hay Springs lost to Broc Black Calf by major decision, lost to Joe Weibert by fall, lost to Chance Cherry by fall, and lost to Sam Rischling by fall.

On Saturday, November 3, the Mustangs wrestled in Valentine, while Hay Springs traveled to Scottsbluff. Both teams will travel to Hemingford on the 8th.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top